Home

What's New (9 November)

Become an ABA Member

To join ABA, use the ABA Membership link in the "Quick Info Menu" on the left.

Looking for a Club?

If you are looking for a Club, look under "Our Branches" then click on the one that your location is in.

FAQ's

Got a question ? See our FAQ for Bowhunting

WFAC2018LOGO smlThe 2018 World Field Archery Championships have closed and our competitors from ABA have done their country proud. With 2 Gold and 2 World Championship winners, 6 Silver and 5 Bronze in A Grade. 3 Gold and 2 Bronze in B Grade and 1 Gold in C Grade. Well done to all medal winners of all grades.

To our Champion of Nations team congratulations coming in 2nd in the world.

 

I have included a list of all competitors from Australia with their placing and the medal and grade they have received.

   
  Division Class Medal Place Surname Name Field Hunter Animal Field Hunter Total  
  AFBH(C) A 2nd overall Joy Rachel 304 307 406 273 286 1576  
  AFBH(C) A 3rd overall Watson Chelsea 234 220 360 226 205 1245  
   
  AFBH(R) B 4th Overall Allen Glenys 239 200 0 252 258 949  
   
  AFBL B 2nd overall Avard Sindy 425 446 512 435 437 2255  
  AFBL A 3rd overall Bogie Joanne 435 371 516 404 409 2135  
   
  AFBU A 10th overall Dowd Jeanette 491 493 542 493 494 2513  
   
  AFLB C 1st C Class King Katrina 84 0 178 0 0 262  
   
  AMBB(C) A 3rd overall Barratt Steve 428 453 504 459 438 2282  
   
  AMBH(C) A 1st overall Podubinski Jay 451 458 520 453 443 2325  
  AMBH(C) A 2nd overall Bell Alvyn 446 454 518 437 437 2292  
  AMBH(C) A 3rd overall Burrows Mark 419 418 502 426 417 2182  
  AMBH(C) A 5th overall Watson Garry 391 397 448 392 395 2023  
  AMBH(C) B 1st B Class Dowson James 296 345 472 302 311 1726  
   
  AMBH(R) B 1st B Class Judge James 294 338 434 322 343 1731  
   
  AMBU A 10th Overall Woodborne Dion 517 513 558 524 526 2638  
  AMBU A 31st overall Smith Fraser 487 501 546 488 484 2506  
   
  AMFS(C) A 4th overall Grallelis Michael 439 454 514 399 445 2251  
   
  AMFU A 30th overall Way Scott 515 521 560 526 513 2635  
  AMFU B 3rd B Class Clements Malcolm 491 495 546 507 500 2539  
  AMFU B 4th B Class Moffat Reade 491 500 556 486 493 2526  
  AMFU B 6th B Class Hanemann Glenn 491 475 528 470 450 2414  
   
  AMLB A 3rd overall Van Oosten William 256 292 418 239 273 1478  
   
  JFBU B 1st B Class Woodborne Kenya 412 412 512 430 439 2205  
   
  JFFU B 1st B Class Clements Julia 476 477 538 472 478 2441  
   
  JMBU A 4th overall Stewart Jake 520 518 548 530 516 2632  
   
  JMFU B 1st B Class Ford Joshua 501 501 550 507 497 2556  
   
  VFFU No Class 1st overall Benson Diann 494 523 550 506 510 2583  
   
  VFTR No Class 2nd overall Wood Joy 121 86 202 84 59 552  
   
  VMBB(C) No Class 2nd overall Waller Gary 360 363 468 385 409 1985  
   
  VMBL No Class 2nd overall Dowd Kevin 421 438 530 450 443 2282  
  VMBL No Class 4th overall Semeia Mario 358 383 532 419 436 2128  
   
  VMBU No Class 8th overall Erskine John 498 484 550 493 501 2526  
  VMBU No Class 10th overall Jennings Jeffrey 478 470 542 452 470 2412  
   
  VMFU No Class 9th overall Benson Grahame 508 501 552 503 508 2572  
                         

There was 6 nations competing for the Champion of Nations team and they were from 1st to last :-

England
Australia
Germany
USA
New Zealand
South Africa

The Champion of Nations team was made up of and in particular order Alvin Bell, Jeanette Dowd, Diann Benson, Steve Barratt, Jo Bogie, Bill Van Oosten and Joy Woods.

Once again to all competitors from Australia well done you have made your Association and Country proud and you should all be congratulated for the hard work that was put in over the 5 days of shooting with very hot and trying conditions as well as reasonably long ranges to walk around.

Silver Sponsors